NO. COA13-1224
[…] the case for further proceedings; or it may
reverse or modify the decision if the
substantial rights of the appellants have
been prejudiced because the Commission's
findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional
provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
-5-
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and
substantial evidence in view of the
entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2013). “In making the foregoing
determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such
portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account
shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 105-345.2(c).
The “whole record” test does not allow the
reviewing court to replace the
[Commission's] judgment as between two
reasonably conflicting views, even though
the court could justifiably have reached a