An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] decision in favor of taxpayers on 21 June 2013. Specifically,
the Commission concluded “[i]n this appeal, [taxpayers] did
present evidence tending to show that the county tax supervisor
used an arbitrary method of valuation; and that the county’s
assessment substantially exceeded the true value in money of the
property.” The Commission then ordered that the value assigned
to the subject property by the County Board be modified to a
total value of $172,200.
Haywood County appealed the Commission’s decision to this
Court on 18 July 2013.
II. Standard of Review
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2 governs this Court’s review of
a final decision by the Commission. It provides in pertinent
part:
So far as necessary to the decision and
where presented, the court shall decide all
relevant questions of law, interpret
constitutional and statutory provisions, and
determine the meaning and applicability of
the terms of any Commission action. The
court may affirm or reverse the decision of
the Commission, declare the same null and
void, or remand the case for further
proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the
-4-
decision if the substantial rights of the
appellants have been prejudiced because the
Commission's findings, inferences,
conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional
provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and
substantial evidence in view of the
entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2013). “In making the foregoing
determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such
portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account
shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 105-345.2(c).
III. Discussion
Haywood County raises the following issues on appeal:
whether the Commission erred in (1) failing to explain the
process by which it concluded taxpayers rebutted the presumption
of correctness afforded to ad valorem tax assessments, (2)