IN RE: FLS OWNER II, LLC
[…] Department of Revenue, the County arrived at its valuation figure of $1,056,917.
1 The County also seems to imply in its brief that FLS’s solar heating system is not a “solar
energy heating or cooling system” for the purposes of subsection 105-277(g) because FLS’s solar
heating system creates hot water for industrial processes and “does not provide heating or cooling for
[the facility’s] employees or officers in bathrooms, kitchens, or other interior areas of the [f]acility.”
We find no basis for this distinction in the language of subsection 105-277(g), and we note that other
parts of North Carolina’s Tax Code take an expansive view of what constitutes a solar heating or
cooling system. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.15 (2013) (“Solar energy equipment [is equipment] that
uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and
cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalination, detoxification,
or the production of industrial or commercial process heat. The term also includes related devices
necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful
forms of energy.” (emphasis added)).
- 11 -
IN RE: FLS OWNER II, LLC
Opinion of the Court
This Court has previously rejected the use of historical cost in conjunction with
trending tables to value specialty equipment for purposes of property tax. See IBM