IN RE: FLS OWNER II, LLC
[…] -6-
IN RE: FLS OWNER II, LLC
Opinion of the Court
(usually very expensive) solar equipment increases the value of the building to which
it is attached. This increase in value subjects the building’s owner to greater ad
valorem tax liability. The County contends when a building is equipped with a solar
heating or cooling system, it must be assessed for taxation without regard to the
increased value of the real property due to the installation of such a system.
Even so, as FLS argues in its brief, the remainder of subsection 105-277(g)
defines solar energy heating and cooling systems as entirely distinct from the
buildings to which they are attached. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277(g) (“[T]he term
‘system’ includes all controls, tanks, pumps, heat exchangers and other equipment
used directly and exclusively for the conversion of solar energy for heating or cooling
. . . [and] does not include any land or structural elements of the building such as walls
and roofs nor other equipment ordinarily contained in the structure.” (emphasis
added)).
The explicit mention of system components provides one explanation of the
legislation’s scope. In particular, the specific identification of these components
categorizes what hardware qualifies for subsection 105-277(g)’s tax benefit, and the