In Re FLS Owner II, LLC
[…] We find no basis for this distinction in the language of subsection 105-277(g), and we note that other parts of North Carolina’s Tax Code take an expansive view of what constitutes a solar heating or cooling system. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.15 (2013) (“Solar energy equipment [is equipment] that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalination, detoxification, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat. The term also includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy.” (emphasis added)). - 11 - IN RE: FLS OWNER II, LLC Opinion of the Court This Court has previously rejected the use of historical cost in conjunction with trending tables to value specialty equipment for purposes of property tax.