Polseno Properties Management, LLC v. Brenda Keeble, in her capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Lincoln, Nos. 20
[…] The motion indicated that the parties were unable to reach an agreement as to the new law’s specific relevance to the instant case. This Court granted plaintiff’s motion on October 13, 2022. The new law in question deals with the tax treatment of real property upon which renewable energy resources are located. General Laws 1956 § 44-5-3(c)(6), as amended by P.L. 2022, ch. 268, § 1, now states that municipalities “may only assess a tax on the real property upon which a renewable energy resource is located pursuant to § 44-5-12(a)(5) and § 44-27-10.1(b), as applicable.” Section 44-5-12(a)(5), as now amended, specifically provides that “[r]enewable energy resources shall only be taxed as tangible property under § 44-5-3(c) and the real property on which they are located shall not be -5- II Standard of Review Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed “in a de novo manner.” Powers v. Warwick Public Schools, 204 A.3d 1078, 1082 (R.I. 2019).