Polseno Properties Management, LLC v. Brenda Keeble, in her capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Lincoln, Nos. 20
[…] DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Company, 26 A.3d 585, 616 (R.I. 2011) (quoting State v. DiCicco, 707 A.2d 251, 253 (R.I. 1998)). In situations where “a statute is susceptible of more than one meaning, we employ our well-established maxims of statutory construction in an effort to glean the intent of the Legislature.” Olsen v. DeMayo, 210 A.3d 431, 435 (R.I. 2019) (quoting Town reclassified, revalued, or reassessed due to the presence of renewable energy resources, excepting only reclassification of farmland as addressed in § 44-27-10.1.” Section 44-5-12(a)(5) goes on to state that “all assessments of real property with renewable energy resources thereon shall revert to the last assessed value immediately prior to the renewable developer’s purchasing, leasing * * * or otherwise acquiring any interest in the real property.” Lastly, the revised § 44-5-12(a)(5) states that “notwithstanding the above, but without any limitation on taxpayer rights under § 44-5-26, no municipality shall be liable or otherwise responsible for any rebates, refunds, or any other reimbursements for taxes previously collected for real property with renewable energy resources thereupon.” Although the General Assembly has now prospectively addressed the tax status of renewable energy resources, the statutory interpretation issue now before us remains viable in the present consolidated cases.