Supreme Court
[…] of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.” Waterman, 983 A.2d at 844
(quoting Iselin v. Retirement Board of Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode
Island, 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008)). Nevertheless, this Court “must consider
the entire statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context
of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other
sections.” Beagan v. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, 253 A.3d
858, 861-62 (R.I. 2021) (quoting Whittemore v. Thompson, 139 A.3d 530, 540 (R.I.
2016)).
3
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides the following: “[e]xcept as otherwise
specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next
after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”
-4-
Section 44-5-26, entitled “Petition in superior court for relief from
assessment[,]” authorizes an aggrieved taxpayer to petition the Superior Court for
relief from either a tax assessor’s decision or a decision of a local tax board of
review.