Supreme Court
[…] v. Shorey, 541 A.2d 1192, 1193 (R.I. 1988). This is because real property taxation
provides significant revenue to municipalities and thus creates a need for finality in
assessment disputes. See id.
Nevertheless, petitioner emphasizes the absence of a three-month statute of
limitations in § 44-5-26(c), as contrasted with §§ 44-5-26(a), (b), and 44-5-27, which
provides an avenue for taxpayers to invoke the equity jurisdiction of the Superior
Court by filing a complaint within an explicit three-month statute of limitations.4 See
4
Section 44-5-27 states that:
“The remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the
taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all,
except that, in a proper case, the taxpayer may invoke the
equity jurisdiction of the superior court; provided, that the
complaint is filed within three (3) months after the last day
appointed for the payment, without penalty, of the tax, or
the first installment of the tax, if it is payable in
-7-
§ 44-5-27; see also Lehigh Cement Co. v. Quinn, 173 A.3d 1272, 1278 (R.I. 2017)
(“The ability of a taxpayer to file a suit in equity directly in the Superior Court,
however, is sharply circumscribed by a brief limitations period.”). The petitioner