Supreme Court
[…] 858, 861-62 (R.I. 2021) (quoting Whittemore v. Thompson, 139 A.3d 530, 540 (R.I.
2016)).
3
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides the following: “[e]xcept as otherwise
specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next
after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”
-4-
Section 44-5-26, entitled “Petition in superior court for relief from
assessment[,]” authorizes an aggrieved taxpayer to petition the Superior Court for
relief from either a tax assessor’s decision or a decision of a local tax board of
review. See generally § 44-5-26. Section 44-5-26(a) outlines an administrative
review process that includes a three-month deadline for filing a challenge with the
local tax assessor:
“Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any
assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town,
* * *, may within ninety (90) days from the date the first
tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax
assessment[.] * * * The assessor has forty-five (45) days
to review the appeal, render a decision and notify the
taxpayer of the decision. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved,
may appeal the decision of the tax assessor to the local tax
board of review, or in the event that the assessor does not
render a decision, the taxpayer may appeal to the local tax
board of review at the expiration of the forty-five (45) day
period. Appeals to the local tax board of review are to be
filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor
renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer, or if the
assessor does not render a decision within forty-five (45)
days of the filing of the appeal, not more than ninety (90)
days after the expiration of the forty-five (45) day period.
The local tax board of review shall, within ninety (90) days
of the filing of the appeal, hear the appeal and render a
decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing
was held. Provided, that a city or town may request and
receive an extension from the director of the Rhode Island
department of revenue.”
Section 44-5-26(b) designates the form for applications for tax assessment appeals
filed with the local tax assessor and reiterates the three-month filing deadline. See
-5-
§ 44-5-26(b). Section 44-5-26(c), the subprovision at issue on appeal, states the
following:
“Provided, that in case the person has not filed an account,
or filed an appeal first within the local tax board of review,
that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy
provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 — 44-5-31,
unless: (1) that person’s real estate has been assessed at a
value in excess of the value at which it was assessed on the
last preceding assessment day, whether then owned by that
person or not, and has been assessed, if assessment has
been made at full and fair cash value, at a value in excess
of its full and fair cash value, or, if assessment has
purportedly been made at a uniform percentage of full and
fair cash value, at a percentage in excess of the uniform
percentage; or (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in
part; and that person’s remedy is limited to a review of the
assessment on the real estate or to relief with respect to the
illegal tax, as the case may be.”
Section 44-5-26(c) permits aggrieved taxpayers to seek the remedies
described in § 44-5-26 and §§ 44-5-17 through 44-5-31 so long as they can
demonstrate that their challenge falls under one of two enumerated exceptions: (1)