The Matter of Town of Irondequoit v. County of Monroe
[…] The Towns resist this characterization of the charges but assert, in any event, that for purposes of RPTL 936, the controlling definition appears in RPTL 1102 (2), which defines the phrase “delinquent tax.” We agree with the Towns that the Legislature intended for these charges to be guaranteed and credited by the Counties under RPTL 936. While the general definition of “tax” in RPTL 102 (20) may well apply to some provisions in RPTL article 9, section 102 begins with the caveat that the listed terms carry the designated meanings “[w]hen used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires” (RPTL 102 [emphasis added]). Here, the context— the presence of another pertinent statutory definition more specifically relevant to this aspect of the collection and enforcement scheme—leads us to conclude that the RPTL 102 (20) definition on which the County relies is not controlling.