The Matter of Town of Irondequoit v. County of Monroe
[…] In an effort to combat community blight, the Legislature authorized towns to enact local laws permitting them to direct real property owners to undertake property maintenance, including lawn care, and to repair or demolish unsafe buildings (see Town Law §§ 64 [5-a], 130[16]). If the property owners fail to timely perform the work, towns may complete the work or hire contractors to do so, assessing charges against the real property for the costs incurred. Town Law § 64 (5-a) specifically directs that “the expense so assessed shall constitute a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall be collected in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges” (id. [emphasis added]; see generally Town Law § 130 [16] [g] [permitting “the assessment of all costs and expense incurred . . . against the land on which said buildings or structures are located”]).