The Matter of Town of Irondequoit v. County of Monroe
[…] Requiring that these charges be credited pursuant to section 936 accords with the overall structure for the enforcement of property tax liens, including the legislative grant of exclusive authority to counties in RPTL 1123 to commence in rem proceedings to foreclose on real property to “enforce the payment of delinquent taxes or other lawful charges which have accumulated and become liens against certain property” (RPTL 1123 [2][a] [emphasis added]), permitting counties—but not towns—to initiate proceedings to enforce the types of liens at issue here. Indeed, Town Law § 64 (5-a) directs that these charges “levied” on “real property” are to “be collected in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges” by virtue of the normal process of levying and collecting town property taxes, in which towns make the first attempt at collection and after which -8- -9- No. 90 enforcement shifts to the county (see also Town Law § 130 [16] [g] [directing “the assessment of all costs and expense incurred . . .