The Matter of Town of Irondequoit v. County of Monroe
[…] Critically, Monroe County Code Chapter 673-1 § 10 provides in relevant part that each tax “collector shall . . . make and deliver to the county treasurer an account of unpaid taxes . . . which he shall not have been able to collect . . . and upon the verification of the said account by the county treasurer [the collector] shall be credited by the county treasurer with the amount of such account.” -5- -6- No. 90 are not eligible for County guarantee and credit under RPTL 936, the County relies on the definition of “tax” in the general definitions section at the beginning of the RPTL—section 102 (20). In that subsection, a “tax” is initially defined as “a charge imposed upon real property by or on behalf of a . . . town . . . for municipal or school district purposes” but the subsection further provides that, as used in RPTL articles 5, 9, 10 and 11, the term includes a “special ad valorem levy,” but not “a special assessment.”