The Matter of Town of Irondequoit v. County of Monroe
[…] If the property owners fail to timely perform the work, towns may complete the work or hire contractors to do so, assessing charges against the real property for the costs incurred. Town Law § 64 (5-a) specifically directs that “the expense so assessed shall constitute a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall be collected in the same manner and at the same time as other town charges” (id. [emphasis added]; see generally Town Law § 130 [16] [g] [permitting “the assessment of all costs and expense incurred . . . against the land on which said buildings or structures are located”]).