RL BB Acquisition, LLC v. Bridgemill Commons Development Group, LLC
[…] Like ECOA, Regulation B aims “to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to . . . sex [or] marital status [and other factors] . . . [and] prohibits creditor practices that discriminate on the basis of any of these factors.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.1(b), 12 C.F.R. § 1002.1(b). This case focuses on a portion of Regulation B that we will refer to as the “spouse-guarantor rule,” which prohibits a creditor from requiring an applicant’s spouse to guarantee a credit instrument, even if the creditor requires someone to execute a guaranty. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(5), 12 C.F.R. § 1002.7(d)(5). “The applicant’s spouse may serve as an additional party [supporting the application], but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.”3 Id. Creditors who violate ECOA or Regulation B may be sued for actual damages, punitive damages, and attorneys’ fees. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e. But only “applicants” have the ability to sue for ECOA violations. See id. ECOA’s definition of “applicant” does not explicitly include guarantors.