United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reciting the Museum’s
conflicting version of the historical facts, and asserting that any forfeiture claim
would be time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations in 19 U.S.C. § 1621, the
Museum sought a declaration that the Mask is not subject to forfeiture. The Art
Museum Subdist. of the Metro. Zoological Park & Museum Dist. of St. Louis v.
United States, No. 4:11-cv-00291 (E.D. Mo. filed Feb. 15, 2011). The United States
rejoined on March 16, filing a motion to stay the Museum’s declaratory action and
a verified civil forfeiture complaint under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c). Part of the Tariff
Act of 1930, this statute now provides, in relevant part: “Merchandise which is
introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall
be . . . (1) . . . seized and forfeited if it -- (A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely
imported or introduced.” The district court granted the government’s motion to stay
the Museum’s declaratory judgment action pending resolution of the forfeiture case.
The forfeiture complaint alleged that the Mask was “missing” after 1966
because it had been stolen and smuggled out of Egypt. “Because the Mask was