United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
[…] last of which provides that “[t]he complaint must . . . state sufficiently detailed facts to support a
reasonable belief that the government will be able to meet its burden of proof at trial.”
Supplemental Rule G(2)(f).
Accepting the complaint’s allegations as true, the government satisfied Rule G(2)’s
requirements: the complaint supports a reasonable belief that the government would be able to
prove at trial that Dr. Zaidi used Erum’s accounts to launder the proceeds of his trafficking
activities. 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) authorizes the forfeiture of property “derived from proceeds
traceable to” a qualifying criminal violation, including unlawful trafficking in controlled
substances by a physician. See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (“An order purporting to be a prescription
issued not in the usual course of professional treatment . . . is not a prescription within the
meaning and intent of . . . the [Controlled Substances] Act and the person . . . issuing it[] shall be
subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled
substances.”).
- 17 -
Case Nos. 15-3909/15-4090
United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
Though Erum was not charged with a crime, assets in her name may nonetheless be
subject to forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) (subjecting to civil forfeiture “[a]ny