United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
[…] incorrect. The administrative hearing concerned Dr. Zaidi’s appeal of the DEA’s suspension of
his registration to prescribe controlled substances; it did not address the forfeitability of the
properties at issue here. Claimants provide no authority suggesting that the government is
- 12 -
Case Nos. 15-3909/15-4090
United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
limited to evidence presented at an administrative hearing to prove a forfeiture complaint’s
allegations. To the contrary, the government may pursue evidence beyond that contained in the
complaint: 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(2) permits the government to “use evidence gathered after the
filing of a complaint for forfeiture to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property
is subject to forfeiture.” Id. (emphasis added).
Claimants next assert that the government lacked evidence to prove forfeitability beyond
the allegations in its complaint. However, the government identified ample additional evidence
of Dr. Zaidi’s alleged conduct. In its memorandum, the government pointed to an expert’s