United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
[…] - 14 -
Case Nos. 15-3909/15-4090
United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
the clinic a total of $2,135 in cash. The cash was deposited into PMNO’s business account at
First Merit Bank. Claimants argue that only the business account into which the cash was
deposited was subject to seizure—not the remaining thirteen financial accounts or the jewelry.
The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 requires the government to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the property in question is subject to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C.
§ 983(c)(1). Moreover, “if the Government’s theory of forfeiture is that the property was used to
commit or facilitate the commission of a criminal offense, or was involved in the commission of
a criminal offense, the Government shall establish that there was a substantial connection
between the property and the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(3).
According to Claimants, “There is no evidence in this record of a substantial connection
between thirteen of the fourteen seized financial accounts or the jewelry, and to the alleged
specified unlawful activity related to treatment of the three undercover operatives.”