United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
[…] final disposition of forfeiture proceedings will cause
substantial hardship to the claimant, such as preventing the
functioning of a business, preventing an individual from
working, or leaving an individual homeless;
(D) the claimant’s likely hardship from the continued
possession by the Government of the seized property
outweighs the risk that the property will be destroyed,
damaged, lost, concealed, or transferred if it is returned to
the claimant during the pendency of the proceeding; and
(E) none of the conditions set forth in paragraph (8) applies.
18 U.S.C. § 983. Paragraph 8 provides, in relevant part, that the subsection “shall not apply if
the seized property. . . is contraband, currency, or other monetary instrument, or electronic funds
unless such currency or other monetary instrument or electronic funds constitutes the assets of a
legitimate business which has been seized.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(f)(8)(A).
The court determined that the Zaidis could not demonstrate the community ties required
by § 981(f)(1)(B), as they had placed their Ohio home on the market and were “actively avoiding