United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
[…] Claimants observe that in Coffman, the government supplied bank records and financial analyses
to support its theory that the defendant commingled tainted and untainted funds to conceal their
- 15 -
Case Nos. 15-3909/15-4090
United States v. $506,069.09 Seized From First Merit Bank, et al.
source. See 574 F. App’x at 561. By contrast, they say, “the government . . . did not offer a
single piece of evidence establishing any connection between the tainted agent funds . . . to the
other thirteen seized accounts or to the jewelry.” They further argue that their alleged violations
of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 and 1957 cannot stand, as the government did not show that any of the
deposits were designed to conceal or disguise “the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership, or the control of the proceeds.” See United States v. Dierker, 417 F. App’x 515, 521
(6th Cir. 2011).
But the government responds convincingly:
If the claimants had returned to the United States and discovery
had commenced, they would have learned that expert analyses of