DOCRX, INC. V. EMI SERVS. OF N.C., LLC
[…] Id. at 615,
91 L. Ed. at 1136.
Thus, if the foreign judgment is valid and final in the rendering state, it is
conclusive in the forum state and is entitled to receive full faith and credit. See
Morris, 329 U.S. at 554, 91 L. Ed. at 497-98. If the foreign judgment can be
-11-
DOCRX, INC. V. EMI SERVS. OF N.C., LLC
Opinion of the Court
modified in the rendering state, it is not conclusive and can be modified by the
forum state. Halvey, 330 U.S. at 614-15, 91 L. Ed. at 1136.
The UEFJA enacted in North Carolina sets out the procedure for filing a
foreign judgment. N.C.G.S. §§ 1C-1701 to -1708 (2013). Section 1C-1703(c) states
that “[a] judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as
a judgment of this State and shall be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” N.C.G.S.
§ 1C-1703(c). A foreign judgment debtor may seek relief from the foreign judgment
on the grounds that it “has been appealed from” or “stayed by” the rendering court
“or on any other ground for which relief from a judgment of this State would be
allowed.” N.C.G.S. § 1C-1705(a).