SPARROW V. FORT MILL HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] A
foreign judgment may be collaterally attacked only on the grounds “that the judgment
creditor committed extrinsic fraud, that the rendering state lacked personal or
subject matter jurisdiction, that the judgment has been paid, that the parties have
entered into an accord and satisfaction, that the judgment debtor’s property is exempt
from execution, that the judgment is subject to continued modification, or that the
judgment debtor’s due process rights have been violated.” DocRx, Inc., 367 N.C. at
382, 758 S.E.2d at 397 (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1708 (2019)
(precluding enforcement of “foreign judgments based on claims which are contrary to
the public policies of North Carolina”). “In the absence of such proof, the judgment
will be presumed valid.” Rossi v. Spoloric, 244 N.C. App. 648, 655, 781 S.E.2d 648,
654 (2016) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
In this case, Plaintiffs had the initial burden of proving the South Carolina