SPARROW V. FORT MILL HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] “anti-deficiency” statute3 “prevents Plaintiffs from obtaining a deficiency judgment
in the foreclosure action, and that therefore, [Defendants] are not required to execute
the confession of judgment.” The Court of Common Pleas, however, disagreed,
concluding the North Carolina anti-deficiency statute was immaterial because “[t]he
2 See S.C. R. Civ. Pro. 43(k) (2020) (“No agreement between counsel affecting the proceedings
in an action shall be binding unless . . . reduced to writing and signed by the parties and their
counsel.”).
3 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 (2019) (“In all sales of real property by mortgagees . . . to secure
to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee . . .
secured by such mortgage . . . shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such
mortgage[.]”).
-4-
SPARROW V. FORT MILL HOLDINGS, LLC
Opinion of the Court
present case pertains only to enforcement of a voluntary settlement agreement made
in accordance with applicable South Carolina rules and case law.” Further, the Court