SPARROW V. FORT MILL HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] some matter necessarily under the consideration of the foreign court in deciding the
merits.” Satterfield, 90 N.C. App. at 107, 367 S.E.2d at 360 (citations omitted).
However, “intrinsic fraud is not” a defense to an action to recover on a foreign
judgment. Id. (citation omitted). Further, Defendants have not alleged, and on this
Record cannot allege, any acts constituting extrinsic fraud because Defendants were
given “an opportunity to present [their] case to the court.”5 Stokley, 30 N.C. App. at
354, 227 S.E.2d at 134.
B. Public Policy
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1708 provides, “The provisions of this Article shall not
apply to foreign judgments based on claims which are contrary to the public policies
of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1708. However, our Court has previously
recognized, “it is rare that we will disregard a sister state judgment on public policy
grounds. The Fauntleroy [v. Lum, 210 U.S. 230, 52 L. Ed. 1039 (1908),] decision . . .