Rrr, Inc. v. Toggas
[…] Nevertheless, as the South Carolina court pointed out, the plaintiff took no action to initiate proceedings in South Carolina that could have extended the life of the judgment or require the defendants to post a supersedeas bond. S.C. Op. at 6. 14 enforceable District of Columbia judgment against Defendant Net Branch.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 6. The plaintiff is incorrect. The plaintiff’s D.C. judgment against Defendant Net Branch Capital, LLC, is a garnishment judgment issued when the defendant “failed to respond to the Superior Court’s writ of garnishment . . . under D.C. Code § 16-556.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 6. The D.C. Code section at issue states that “[w]hen the garnishee has failed . . . to appear and show cause why a judgment of condemnation should not be entered, judgment shall be entered against him for the whole amount of the plaintiff’s judgment and costs, and execution may be had thereon.” D.C. Code § 16-556(b) (emphasis added). Since the plaintiff’s judgment on which the garnishment was based has been extinguished, the garnishment itself is no longer valid. See In re Schneiderman, 251 B.R. 757, 769 (Bankr.