UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The FSIA “provides the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in the
courts of this country.” OBB Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs, 136 S. Ct. 390, 393 (2015) (quoting
Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 443 (1989)). The FSIA
starts with a general presumption of immunity for foreign states. See, e.g., Saudi Arabia v.
Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993); TMR Energy Ltd. v. State Prop. Fund of Ukr., 411 F.3d 296,
299 (D.C. Cir. 2005). That presumption of immunity controls unless one of several statutorily
prescribed exceptions applies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from
the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections
1605 to 1607 of [Title 28].”). Federal district courts’ jurisdiction over FSIA claims are similarly
tied to the question of immunity: 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) provides that district courts “shall have
original jurisdiction . . . of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state” only insofar as the