Flanagan v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] See, e.g., Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993); TMR Energy Ltd. v. State Prop. Fund of Ukr., 411 F.3d 296, 299 (D.C. Cir. 2005). That presumption of immunity controls unless one of several statutorily prescribed exceptions applies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of [Title 28].”). Federal district courts’ jurisdiction over FSIA claims are similarly tied to the question of immunity: 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) provides that district courts “shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state” only insofar as the plaintiff asserts a claim for relief “with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605–1607 of [Title 28] or under any applicable international agreement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a).