Flanagan v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] But, to the extent that Sudan’s true intent is to attack the viability of Plaintiffs’ cause of action— despite consistently labeling its argument in both its memorandum in support and its reply as a challenge to the Court’s “jurisdiction”—the Court rejects that argument, too. Sudan points to subsection (c)(4), which states that a foreign state may be liable to “the legal representative of a But, in any event, the Court finds section 1606 irrelevant. That section states that, for any claim “with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. Perhaps Sudan intends to argue that because section 1605A is not listed in section 1606, a plaintiff seeking to invoke jurisdiction under section 1605A(a)(1) is limited to the cause of action provided in subsection (c), and to the exclusion of alternative causes of action under