Flanagan v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Landsgraf, 511 U.S. at 281. The Court found “no such explicit command” in the Civil Rights Act of 1991. Id. In this case, Sudan argues that section 1605A similarly contains no explicit statement authorizing punitive damages for preenactment conduct. 28 Sudan’s Mot. at 26. Before 2008, a foreign sovereign was not subject to punitive damages under the FSIA, and even after 2008 foreign sovereigns who are stripped of immunity under the provisions other than section 1605A remain impervious to such damages. See 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (“As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter . . . a foreign state . . . shall not be liable for punitive damages.”). When Congress enacted subsection 1605A(c), however, it provided that a plaintiff asserting a private right of action under that subsection may seek “punitive damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c).