Filed 6/12/14 P. v. Kon CA4/3
[…] of are those M.A. made during the CAST interview, her statements to Detective
Schilling, and her statements to her parents about the acts of defendant. Although he
argues the statements M.A. made to her parents were admitted under the fresh complaint
doctrine and therefore were admitted only for the purpose of showing she complained
about defendant’s acts and not for the truth of the complaint (People v. Brown (1994) 8
Cal.4th 746, 760), he included those statements in this argument in the event we find the
statements to her parents were admissible pursuant to section 1360 and could be
considered for their truth.
7
Section 1360 provides as follows: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the
victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing
any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing
any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
“(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
“(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the
jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia
of reliability.
“(3) The child either:
“(A) Testifies at the proceedings.
“(B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be
admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the
statement made by the child.
“(b) A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the
proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party the intention to offer the