Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] time of his injury prevented him from getting increased benefits. Louie appeals.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This appeal presents an issue of statutory construction. Interpretation of a
statute is a question of law to which we apply our independent judgment; we interpret
the statute according to reason, practicality, and common sense, considering the meaning
of the statute’s language, its legislative history, and its purpose.5
IV. DISCUSSION
The Commission Did Not Err In Deciding That The Maximum
Compensation Rate Set Out In Former AS 23.30.175(a) Applied.
Although AS 23.30.180 provides that when an injured worker is found
permanently and totally disabled “80 percent of the injured employee’s spendable
weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total
disability,” actual computation of permanent total disability (PTD) rates is governed by
4
Cf. Johnson v. RCA-OMS, Inc., 681 P.2d 905, 908 (Alaska 1984) (noting
that this rationale for decision made it unnecessary to decide whether “time of injury”
meant “time of disability due to injury”).
5
Grimm v.