Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] which in his case is probably for life.
The Alaska Workers’ Compensation Act has a provision for calculating a
worker’s spendable weekly wage, which is the base amount for benefit calculations,9 but
the Act also sets out statutory maximum and minimum benefits.10 Alaska
Statute 23.30.220(a)(10) permits the Board to vary the method used to calculate the
spendable weekly wage of an employee who is permanently and totally disabled when
6
“An employee’s spendable weekly wage is the employee’s gross weekly
earnings minus payroll tax deductions.” AS 23.30.220(a).
7
Former AS 23.30.175(a) (1998) (“The weekly rate of compensation for
disability or death may not exceed $700 . . . .”).
8
Ch. 105, SLA 2000. AS 23.30.175(a) as amended in 2000 caps benefits at
a percentage of the statewide average weekly wage.
9
AS 23.30.220.
10
AS 23.30.175.
-6- 6914
calculation under other subsections “does not fairly reflect the employee’s earnings