Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Darrow
[…] Her argument is based on statutory language: AS 23.30.180(a) requires an offset when “a permanent partial disability award has been made before a permanent total disability determination” (emphasis added) — not a permanent partial impairment award — yet permanent partial disability as a benefit was removed from the Act in 1988.69 Darrow contends that disability and impairment are distinct concepts.