Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Darrow
[…] Ins. Co., 165 P.3d 624, 629 (Alaska 2007) (quoting Kodiak Island Borough v. Exxon Corp., 991 P.2d 757, 761 (Alaska 1999)). -24- 7192 be interpreted in light of the other portions of the regulatory whole.”74 We decline to ignore the relevant statutory context and consider AS 23.30.190(a) and .155(j) in isolation to decide whether Alaska Airlines was entitled to an offset for PPI it had previously paid Darrow, because that analysis ignores other parts of the statute as well as the Board’s regulation. 1. Statutory language and prior interpretation of disability As set out above, AS 23.30.180(a) permits an offset for permanent partial disability when an employee later becomes permanently and totally disabled, and AS 23.30.190(a) allows an award of PPI “[i]n case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability.” (Emphasis added.) Whether the Act authorizes an employer to reduce PTD by the amount it earlier paid as PPI is not clear from the statutory language. In Rydwell v.