State of West Virginia v. Jason Wayne Swiger
[…] Sentencing was set for a later date. The sentencing hearing in this Harrison County case was held on August 1, 2013. Petitioner asked the court to sentence him to home incarceration. However, because the criminal proceeding in Lewis County was still ongoing (petitioner had not yet been sentenced in Lewis County), the Circuit Court of Harrison County concluded that it had no discretion to award home incarceration for the Harrison County conviction. The court ruled that its sentencing discretion was constrained by the Home Incarceration Act, particularly West Virginia Code § 62-11B-6(b): “A circuit court or magistrate may not order home incarceration for an offender who is being held under a detainer, warrant or process issued by a court of another jurisdiction.” 1 Accordingly, the Circuit Court of Harrison County sentenced petitioner to the statutory penalty of six months in jail in the instant case.