Phelps, 131 S. Ct. 1207, 1219 (2011); Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 404–405
[…] (2011), where the Supreme Court held that a California law that prohibited
the sale or rental of violent video games to minors was a content-based speech
restriction and failed strict scrutiny. Because “violence is not part of the
obscenity that the Constitution permits to be regulated,” the Court found that
the games did not fall within the obscenity exception. Id. at 2735.
In Brown, however, the statute included a definition of the proscribable
material that mimicked the Miller language but left out the “sexual conduct”
requirement. See Brown, 131 S. Ct. at 2732–33. Here, by contrast, § 48 simply
uses the word “obscene.” Moreover, the legislative history is, unsurprisingly
for a deliberative body, variable, hence debatable. On the one hand, the
Findings state that “many animal videos are obscene in the sense that the
depictions, taken as a whole—(A) appeal to the prurient interest in sex; (B) are
patently offensive; and (C) lack serious literary, artistic, political or scientific
7
Case: 13-20265 Document: 00512662694 Page: 8 Date Filed: 06/13/2014
No. 13-20265
value.” Pub. L. No. 111-294, 124 Stat. 3177, § 2(6)(A)–(C) (2010). The House
Report states that “witnesses concurred that Congress can ban interstate and