Phelps, 131 S. Ct. 1207, 1219 (2011); Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 404–405
[…] that the animal crush video will be transported into the United States
or its territories or possessions; or
(2) the animal crush video is transported in the United States or its
territories or possessions.
(d) Penalty.—Any person who violates subsection (b) shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned for not more than 7 years, or both.
(e) Exceptions.—
(1) In general.—This section shall not apply with regard to any visual
depiction of—
(A) customary or normal veterinary or agricultural husbandry
practices;
(B) the slaughter of animals for food; or
(C) hunting, trapping, or fishing.
5 18 U.S.C. § 1365 defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which involves—(A)
a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious
disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ,
or mental faculty.” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).
6 18 U.S.C. § 2241 criminalizes aggravated sexual abuse, and 18 U.S.C. § 2242
criminalizes sexual abuse, both of which require causing another to engage in a sexual act.
Thus, by referencing these two sections, § 48 proscribes bestiality.
4