Phelps, 131 S. Ct. 1207, 1219 (2011); Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 404–405
[…] Prop. L. 1, 6 (2003).
12
Case: 13-20265 Document: 00512662694 Page: 13 Date Filed: 06/13/2014
No. 13-20265
Abuse and the Law’s Role in Prevention, 87 Iowa L. Rev. 1, 25–56 (2001). Today
all states have laws that criminalize acts of cruelty similar to those listed in §
48. See generally Stevens, 559 U.S. at 500 (appendix of state anticruelty
laws). 10 This demonstrates a consensus that this “conduct is so antisocial that
it has been made criminal.” United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 292 (2008).
Federal statutes and regulations also proscribe cruelty to animals. See, e.g., 7
U.S.C. § 1902 (“No method of slaughtering or handling in connection with
slaughtering shall be deemed to comply with the public policy of the United
States unless it is humane.”); Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2131–2159
(stating that purpose is to “insure that animals intended for use in research
facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care
and treatment”); 25 C.F.R. § 11.446 (making it a misdemeanor to commit