Phelps, 131 S. Ct. 1207, 1219 (2011); Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 404–405
[…] Code Ann. § 97-41-1 (West 2011) (“[I]f any person shall intentionally or with criminal
negligence override, overdrive, overload, torture, torment, unjustifiably injure, deprive of
necessary sustenance, food, or drink; or cruelly beat or needlessly mutilate; or cause or
procure to be overridden, overdriven, overloaded, tortured, unjustifiably injured, tormented,
or deprived of necessary sustenance, food or drink; or to be cruelly beaten or needlessly
mutilated or killed, any living creature, every such offender shall, for every offense, be guilty
of a misdemeanor.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.092(b)(1) (West 2007) (“A person commits an
offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: tortures an animal or in a cruel
manner kills or causes serious bodily injury to an animal.”).
11 In his dissent in Stevens, 559 U.S. at 495–96, Justice Alito found that “the
Government [ ] has a compelling interest in preventing the torture depicted in crush videos.”
Cf. Judith N. Shklar, Putting Cruelty First, 111 Daedalus 17, 17–18 (1982) (“Cruelty, as the