James Hitesman v. Bridgeway, Inc. (A-73-12) (072466)
[…] “State policies[] from the health department.” As the dissent
notes, among the numerous recommendations published by the CDC,
there is an infection control guideline entitled Healthcare
Infection Control Practices Advisory Committee, 2007 Guideline
for Isolation Precautions: Preventing Transmission of Infectious
Agents in Healthcare Settings, available at
http://www.cdc.gov/hicpac/pdf/isolation/Isolation2007.pdf. HSS
also has enacted regulations governing infection control in
hospitals and nursing homes, including N.J.A.C. 8:39-19.4. See
also N.J.S.A. 26:2H-93 (finding that “[i]t is in the public
interest of [New Jersey] for its nursing home industry to
continue to provide high-quality services to those frail and
vulnerable citizens who critically need nursing home care”).
The record does not indicate whether these were the sources to
which plaintiff generally referred; at trial, he revealed
40
neither the name nor the contents of the CDC guidelines and
state policies, and offered no document constituting or relating