James Hitesman v. Bridgeway, Inc. (A-73-12) (072466)
[…] The court observed that the parties “had extensive argument on
the summary judgment motions as to the law that applies to this
case” and that “it was [the court’s] responsibility to identify
what law may apply.” Indeed, the court specifically expressed
that it had “established what the laws/policies/regulations
are.”
Then, the trial court gave its reasons for denying the
involuntary-dismissal motion. The court acknowledged that
defendant believed that the evidence was “weighted substantially
in [their] favor.” However, the court maintained that in
3
The trial court also referenced N.J.S.A. 26:2H-93 (declaring
that “[i]t is in the public interest of this State for its
nursing home industry to continue to provide high-quality
services to those frail and vulnerable citizens who critically
need nursing home care”), and 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 (“Each resident
must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care
and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable
physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being . . . .”).
12
deciding the motion it was not to assess whether “the weight” of