Doe v. Cuomo
[…] And it remains the case that
2 ‚the only affirmative dissemination that can be conducted by the state is to
3 entities with vulnerable populations, and not to neighbors, employers,
4 landlords, or news agencies‛; even then, law enforcement officials may not
5 reveal a level-one offender’s exact address. Doe I, 120 F.3d at 1278; see 2006
6 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 106(1).3
7 The legislative history of the two amendments also strongly supports
8 our view that the New York State Legislature’s intent was nonpunitive. The
9 Bill Jacket and accompanying materials relating to the law amending § 168-
3 New York Correction Law § 168-l(6)(a) provides:
If the risk of repeat offense is low, a level one designation shall be given
to such sex offender. In such case the law enforcement agency or
agencies having jurisdiction and the law enforcement agency or
agencies having had jurisdiction at the time of his or her conviction
shall be notified and may disseminate relevant information which may
include a photograph and description of the offender and which may
include the name of the sex offender, approximate address based on sex
offender’s zip code, background information including the offender’s
crime of conviction, modus of operation, type of victim targeted, the
name and address of any institution of higher education at which the
sex offender is enrolled, attends, is employed or resides and the
description of special conditions imposed on the offender to any entity
with vulnerable populations related to the nature of the offense
committed by such sex offender. Any entity receiving information on a
sex offender may disclose or further disseminate such information at its
discretion.
10
1 l(6)(a) (the notification provision) indicate that the Legislature ‚authorize*ed+
2 local police to provide information [about level-one offenders] to entities
3 serving vulnerable populations‛ out of a concern for public safety. See N.Y.