United States v. Salvador Diaz
[…] App'x 602, 603 (9th Cir. 2015) (mem. disp.).
We agree that SORNA does not permit defendants to collaterally
challenge predicate sex offender convictions. SORNA is similar in structure to
the statutes that the Supreme Court has held do not authorize collateral attacks
of predicate convictions: SORNA requires the fact of a sex offender conviction as
an element of the registration offense, see Lewis, 445 U.S. at 67, and lacks explicit
terms authorizing a defendant to challenge the predicate conviction, see Custis,
511 U.S. at 491-92. 1 Moreover, Diaz's argument that SORNA permits collateral
1 Section 2250(a) provides: "Whoever-- (1) is required to register under [SORNA];
(2)(A) is a sex offender . . . by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the
6
attack through 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(B) (the "Foreign Conviction Exception") is
unpersuasive. 2 The Foreign Conviction Exception is by its terms limited to
foreign convictions, and Congress did not intend to extend it to domestic
convictions.