2 UNITED STATES v. UNDER SEAL
[…] United States. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3267(2)(A)(i), a person "accompanies"
a member of the Armed Forces when he or she is a dependent of that
member of the Armed Forces. Appellant and his family thereafter resided
in South Carolina, which allowed for prosecution in the District of South
Carolina under 18 U.S.C. § 3238.
4 UNITED STATES v. UNDER SEAL
On December 7, 2011, the district court issued an Order over-
ruling Appellant’s objection to the sex offender registration
condition.
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and we have
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
II.
SORNA, which is part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection
and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 et seq., was
enacted "to protect the public from sex offenders and offend-
ers against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by
violent predators." 42 U.S.C. § 16901. SORNA "establishes a
comprehensive national system for the registration of those
offenders." Id.
SORNA defines "sex offender" as "an individual who was
convicted of a sex offense." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1). The statute
also specifies: