2 UNITED STATES v. UNDER SEAL
[…] comprehensive national system for the registration of those
offenders." Id.
SORNA defines "sex offender" as "an individual who was
convicted of a sex offense." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1). The statute
also specifies:
The term "convicted" or a variant thereof, used with
respect to a sex offense, includes adjudicated delin-
quent as a juvenile for that offense, but only if the
offender is 14 years of age or older at the time of the
offense and the offense adjudicated was comparable
to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse (as
described in section 2241 of Title 18), or was an
attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense.
42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) (emphasis added). As described under
18 U.S.C. § 2241(c), any person who "knowingly engages in
a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age
of 12 years" may be convicted of aggravated sexual abuse.
For purposes of the case at bar, we note that Appellant
meets the two statutory prerequisites for "an individual who
was convicted of a sex offense." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1). He
UNITED STATES v. UNDER SEAL 5