In re I.A. CA2/8
[…] In count b-2, the petition alleged mother had a history of substance abuse, currently used marijuana, and on prior occasions she had been under the influence of marijuana when caring for I.A., which endangered his physical health and safety. On April 9, 2013, father was admitted to the Silver Lake Medical Center on a section 5150 hold.2 An involuntary patient advisement indicated he was dangerous to himself and gravely disabled, meaning he could not provide for his own food, clothing, 2 Section 5150, subdivision (a) states in relevant part, “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. . . .” 5 or shelter. Father claimed he was admitted because he was suicidal, but he later denied he was actually suicidal, claiming instead he said that in order to get shelter, food, and clothing. He told the social worker he was hospitalized for a seizure.