T.C. Memo. 2014-120
[…] Sec. 280A(a).
12
Even if Mrs. Robinson were entitled to Schedule C deductions, the
amounts of her home office deductions would be radically reduced (to 3.33% of
the relevant amounts, rather than the much larger percentages she claimed) and her
vehicle expense deductions would be disallowed in full for lack of adequate
substantiation, as we discuss below in conjunction with the vehicle expenses
claimed as unreimbursed employee business expense deductions on Schedule A.
See infra part IV.B.
- 25 -
[*25] However, Mrs. Robinson relies upon the “home office” exception, of
section 280A(c)(1), which allows a taxpayer to deduct certain expenses “to the
extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is
exclusively[13] used on a regular basis * * * as the principal place of business for
any trade or business of the taxpayer”. We have found that Mrs. Robinson did
maintain a home office that she used for the convenience of her employer, APC.
However, we have also found that this use was not exclusive and that this office
was not her principal place of business as an APC employee. That being so, she