NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “voluminous” records, and that the IRS and Tax Court “cherry picked” examples that did
not appear to be business related. We agree with the Tax Court that such burden shifting
was unwarranted because, as discussed below, the Robinsons presented no credible
evidence to substantiate their claimed deductions and expenses.
B. The Tax Court Decision
4
Taxpayers bear the burden of establishing that they are entitled to deductions they
claim. See INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). The IRS requires
taxpayers to keep records to support deductions. See 26 U.S.C. § 6001. Section 162(a)
permits deductions for “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” Additionally, § 212 allows for
deductions of ordinary and necessary expenses incurred “(1) for the production or
collection of income; (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property
held for the production of income; or (3) in connection with the determination, collection,
or refund of any tax.” Certain expenses carry a higher burden of substantiation, absent
which “no deduction . . . shall be allowed.” § 274 (disallowing deductions for travel,
meals, entertainment, and listed property absent adequate substantiation). Taxpayers may