COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] B. 21-Days
On appeal, grandmother first contends that the trial court erred in modifying the no
contact order, because it was without authority to do so more than twenty-one days after entry of
the initial order. Specifically, grandmother asserts that the trial court lacked jurisdiction under
-4-
Rule 1:1 of the Supreme Court of Virginia2 because the modification on October 2, 2013
occurred more than twenty-one days after the initial final order on July 27, 2012. The
Department contends that the trial court possessed continuing authority to modify the order
under Code § 20-124.2(E).
Code § 20-124.2 provides the circuit court’s authority to adjudicate claims regarding
court-ordered custody and visitation rights. Code § 20-124.2(B) provides, “[i]n determining
custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interest of the child.” Moreover,
Code § 20-124.2(E) provides, in relevant part, “[t]he court shall have the continuing authority to
make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any order entered pursuant to this
section or § 20-103 including the authority to punish as contempt of court any willful failure of a
party to comply with the provisions of the order.” Additionally, “[o]nce a court has ruled on
matters relating to the custody and care of minor children, and visitation rights of the
non-custodial parent, the court retains jurisdiction throughout the minority status of the child
involved.” Eichelberger v. Eichelberger, 2 Va.