HANSON v. WHETTEN
[…] costs and attorney’s fees. The trial court did not rule upon Mother’s
request in its order setting Father’s child support. As such, we deem her
request was denied. See Pearson v. Pearson, 190 Ariz. 231, 237, 946 P.2d
1291, 1297 (App. 1997). On appeal, Mother asserts the trial court’s
handling of the matter constituted error. We review the trial court’s
decision to award or deny attorney’s fees and costs for an abuse of
discretion. In re Marriage of Robinson and Theil, 201 Ariz. 328, 335, ¶ 20, 35
P.3d 89, 96 (App. 2001).
¶17 A.R.S. § 25-324(A) allows a trial court to award a party a
reasonable amount of attorney’s fees and costs upon consideration of “the
financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions
each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” To merit consideration
for fees, a party must demonstrate “he or she is financially poorer than the
other spouse.” Magee v. Magee, 206 Ariz. 589, 591, ¶ 12, 81 P.3d 1048, 1050
(App. 2004) (emphasis in original). The benchmark for eligibility rests