Bank of Idaho v. First American Title Insurance
[…] However, section 7 states that the title insurance policy is “a contract of indemnity against actual monetary loss or damage sustained or incurred by the insured claimant who has suffered loss or damage by reason of matters insured against by this policy.” Because 9 the issue was not addressed below, we express no opinion as to what damages claimed by the bank are covered. III. Is Either Party Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees on Appeal? The bank seeks an award of attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 41-1839(1). That statute provides: Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety, guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever that fails to pay a person entitled thereto within thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy, certificate or contract, . . . the amount that person is justly due under such policy, certificate or contract shall in any action thereafter commenced against the insurer in any court in this state, or in any arbitration for recovery under the terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action or arbitration. Id. If the district court determines that the bank is entitled to attorney fees under this statute, then the district court must include reasonable attorney fees for this appeal in its award.