Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. Vantage Bank Texas, Successor by Merger to D'Hanis State Bank, and Banprop, L.L.C.
[…] Apx. G, p. 3 (Definition 1(k)) (emphasis added). For coverage to exist, the Policy requires that a notice describing the property be filed in the Public Records according to state statutes. B. The state statutes and City ordinance require the February Notice identify the proper owner. The Policy’s coverage, exclusions and definitions involving Public Records must be interpreted in light of applicable Texas law. Constructive notice to a third party is achieved when an instrument is properly recorded. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002. The Texas Local Government Code permits a municipality to “file notice of the hearing in the Official Public Records of Real Property in the county in which the property is located.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(e). “The notice -9- must contain the name and address of the owner of the affected property if that information can be determined.” Id. (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the City knew the name of the correct owner when it prepared and filed the February Notice, but nevertheless identified the wrong owner.