Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. Vantage Bank Texas, Successor by Merger to D'Hanis State Bank, and Banprop, L.L.C.
[…] A. This appeal meets the standards for permissive interlocutory appeals under section 51.014(d). An interlocutory order that does not dispose of all issues against all parties is not immediately appealable, except in situations expressly authorized by statute. Gulley v. State Farm Lloyds, 350 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.) (citing Gross v. Innes, 988 S.W.2d 727, 729 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam)). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.014(d) provides as follows: (d) On a party’s motion or on its own initiative, a trial court in a civil action may, by written order, permit an appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable if: (1) the order to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion; and (2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(d). To satisfy these requirements, a trial court must issue a written order that includes both the interlocutory order and a statement of the trial court’s permission to appeal the order under section 51.014(d). Hebert v. JJT Constr., 438 S.W.3d 139, 141 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). In the statement of -6- permission, the trial court must identify the controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and must state why an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. Id. The court of appeals may then accept an appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(f). B. The Amended Order appealed involves a controlling question of law to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and immediate appeal will materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. As is mandated by section 51.014(d), the trial court’s Amended Order on the parties’ dueling summary judgment motions involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion—whether the February Notice was “recorded in the Public Records” as the term “Public Records” is defined by the Policy. This Court’s ruling on that question is controlling because it determines whether Plaintiffs may prevail on their claim of breach of the Policy based on the February Notice.