See Snow v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1996-457. The orders,
[…] been mailed in May 1993.
Shortly after the petitions were filed, the parties each moved to dismiss for
lack of jurisdiction. Petitioners alleged that the notices of deficiency were invalid
because they had not been sent to petitioners’ last known address as required by
section 6212.2 Respondent alleged that the notices of deficiency had been sent to
petitioners’ last known address, and were valid, but that the petitions had not been
filed within the 90-day period following the dates on which the notices of
deficiency had been mailed as required by section 6213(a). The Court granted
respondent’s motions to dismiss, holding that the notices of deficiency were valid
and the petitions were untimely.
Section 7459(c) provides that “if the Tax Court dismisses a proceeding for
lack of jurisdiction, an order to that effect shall be entered in the records of the
Tax Court, and the decision of the Tax Court shall be held to be rendered upon the
date of such entry.” “[A]n order of dismissal for lack of jurisdiction is treated as
2
Unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to the Internal
Revenue Code, and all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and
Procedure applicable to the relevant events.
-4-
the Court’s decision.”