See Snow v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1996-457. The orders,
[…] have jurisdiction.
When jurisdiction is in issue, it is clear that we have jurisdiction to decide
whether we have jurisdiction. Stewart v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. at 112. Thus,
we must first determine whether we have jurisdiction to grant the requested relief.
As we stated in Stewart:
In order for us to consider the substantive merits of petitioner’s
motion for leave, we must still have jurisdiction. Except for very
limited exceptions, none of which applies here, this Court lacks
jurisdiction once a decision becomes final within the meaning of
section 7481. Abatti v. Commissioner, 859 F.2d 115, 117-118 (9th
Cir. 1988), affg. 86 T.C. 1319 (1986); Lasky v. Commissioner, 235
F.2d 97, 98 (9th Cir. 1956), affd. 352 U.S. 1027 (1957). As relevant
here, a decision of the Tax Court becomes final “Upon the expiration
of the time allowed for filing a notice of appeal, if no such notice has
been duly filed within such time”. Sec. 7481(a)(1). Section 7483
provides that a notice of appeal may be filed within 90 days after a
decision is entered. As previously explained, an order of dismissal
for lack of jurisdiction is treated as the Court’s decision.
Id. (fn. ref. omitted).