of law de novo.” Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
[…] (2013). See also W. Va. Code § 48-10-102 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009) (“It is the express intent
9
Before this Court, the Mother sets forth several assignments of error. The manner
in which we decide this case disposes of our need to address the other issues asserted in this
appeal.
8
of the Legislature that the provisions for grandparent visitation that are set forth in this article
are exclusive.”).
Procedurally, a person wishing to invoke the visitation afforded under the Act
must do so through the filing of a motion or a petition. See W. Va. Code § 48-10-301 (2006)
(Repl. Vol. 2009) (“A grandparent of a child residing in this state may, by motion or petition,
make application to the circuit court or family court of the county in which that child resides
for an order granting visitation with his or her grandchild. (emphasis added)). The
requirement for the filing of a motion is addressed further in W. Va. Code § 48-10-401
(2009) (Repl. Vol. 2009):
(a) The provisions of this section apply to any pending
actions for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or
establishment of paternity.
(b) After the commencement of the action, a grandparent
seeking visitation with his or her grandchild may, by motion,
apply to the family court for an order granting visitation. A
grandparent moving for an order of visitation will not be
afforded party status, but may be called as a witness by the
court, and will be subject to cross-examination by the parties.
(Emphasis added).