of law de novo.” Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
[…] The
family court was quick to hold the Mother in contempt, but failed to hold the grandparents
to the same standards. The Mother produced evidence to the family court that the
grandparents allowed the Father to have contact with the children during their visitation
times, despite the lower court’s ruling that the grandparents were to adhere to the conditions
set forth in the order. It is a misdemeanor offense for the grandparents to allow contact
between the children and their Father, who had been precluded visitation rights. See W. Va.
Code § 48-10-1201 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009) (“Any grandparent who knowingly allows
contact between a minor grandchild and a parent or other person who has been precluded
visitation rights with the child by court order is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be confined in the county or regional jail not more than thirty days or fined not
less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.”). The family court utterly
failed to address the alleged failure of the grandparents to follow the court’s directive.
14
parent with responsibility under the same parenting plan,” the Mother was not required to