of law de novo.” Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
[…] and visitation arrangement which exists between the parents
with regard to the child;
(7) The time available to the child and his or her parents,
giving consideration to such matters as each parent’s
employment schedule, the child’s schedule for home, school and
community activities, and the child’s and parents’ holiday and
vacation schedule;
(8) The good faith of the grandparent in filing the motion
or petition;
(9) Any history of physical, emotional or sexual abuse or
neglect being performed, procured, assisted or condoned by the
(continued...)
12
W. Va. Code § 48-10-801 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009) (“An order granting or refusing the
grandparent’s motion or petition for visitation must state in writing the court’s findings of
fact and conclusions of law.”).
Because of the lower courts’ desire to preserve grandparent visitation, the
Mother was precluded from relocating with the minor children out of state.13 While the
12
(...continued)
grandparent;
(10) Whether the child has, in the past, resided with the