of law de novo.” Syllabus, Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
[…] Code § 48-10
701 that visitation must be in the children’s best interests. “A trial court, in considering a
petition of a grandparent for visitation rights with a grandchild or grandchildren . . . shall
give paramount consideration to the best interests of the grandchild or grandchildren
involved.” Syl. pt. 1, in part, In re Nearhoof, 178 W. Va. 359, 359 S.E.2d 587 (1987). While
the lower courts found that an award of grandparent visitation was in the best interests of the
children, there was no analysis or reasoning supplied in the orders to support this finding.
See W. Va. Code § 48-10-701 (stating best interests of children must be shown by
preponderance of evidence). See also W. Va. Code § 48-10-501 (2006) (Repl. Vol. 2009)
(“The circuit court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a
finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially
11
interfere with the parent-child relationship.”). The lower courts’ orders completely failed to
set forth any analysis of the factors used to determine the best interests12 of the children. See
12
W. Va. Code § 48-10-502 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2009) provides the following factors
to consider in determining the best interests of the children: