IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] (internal citations omitted).
The applicable statutory framework for reviewing agency action is found in I.C. § 67-
5279. Pursuant to section 67-5279(3):
[T]he court shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s
findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or
(e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
I.C. § 67-5279(3). Section 67-5279(4) lays out an additional requirement: “agency action shall be
affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4).
Thus, “[t]he party attacking a zoning board’s action must first illustrate that the board erred in a
manner specified [in Section 67-5279(3)] and must then show that a substantial right of the party
has been prejudiced.”