Jasso v. CAMAS COUNTY
[…] Blaine Cnty., 147 Idaho 193, 196, 207 P.3d 169, 172 (2009). Conclusions of law are subject to free review, but there is a strong presumption in favor of a zoning board’s interpretation of its own zoning ordinances. Id. As this is an appeal from a district court’s decision, we review the district court’s decision as a matter of procedure. St. Luke’s Magic Valley Reg’l Med. Ctr., Ltd. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Gooding Cnty., 149 Idaho 584, 587, 237 P. 3d 1210, 1213 (2010). III. ANALYSIS A. The Board’s written findings of fact and conclusions of law failed to satisfy the requirements of I.C. § 67-6535 and prejudiced Jasso’s and the Gorringes’ substantial right to due process. Idaho Code § 67-6535(2) provides: The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be in writing and accompanied by a reasoned statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant, states the relevant contested facts relied upon, and explains the rationale for the decision based on the applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual information contained in the record. In order to satisfy I.C. § 67-6535, a local decision-maker must articulate in writing both (1) the facts found and conclusions reached and (2) the rationale underlying those findings and conclusions.