Jasso v. CAMAS COUNTY
[…] In Evans, this Court upheld as adequate a board of commissioners’ findings and conclusions, stating “[w]hile the Board of Commissioners would be better served by more specifically and extensively articulating its findings of fact and conclusions, the required information can be found in the record produced during the application process.” 139 Idaho at 80-81, 73 P.3d at 93-94. The findings and conclusions in Evans did not 1 Idaho Code § 67-6535(3) states in part, “In reviewing such decisions, the courts of the state are directed to consider the proceedings as a whole and to evaluate the adequacy of procedures and resultant decisions in light of practical considerations with an emphasis on fundamental fairness and the essentials of reasoned decision-making.” 5 consist of mere bald conclusions, but rather addressed the applicable laws and explained the manner in which the approved zone change would comply with those laws.