IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] However, we have not addressed
whether I.C. § 12-117 provides an exception to the exclusive scope of I.C. § 6-918A. But see,
Beehler v. Fremont Cnty., 145 Idaho 656, 660, 182 P.3d 713, 717 (Ct. App. 2008) (holding I.C. §
12-117 did not provide an exception after noting it has held that “I.C. § 6-918A governed to the
exclusion of all other standards when the case was brought under the ITCA”).
Because I.C. § 12-117 was enacted after I.C. § 6-918A, the question is whether its
language provides sufficiently express and specific exception to the exclusive scope of I.C. § 6-
918A. Idaho Code section 12-117 provides:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse
parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency,
political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal,
shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other
reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a
reasonable basis in fact or law.
We have held that the section 12-117’s “[u]nless otherwise provided by statute” language
allows that when “another statute expressly provides for the awarding of attorney fees against a
state agency or a political subdivision, attorney fees can be awarded under that statute also.”