IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] alleged misconduct from liability.” Coonse, 132 Idaho at 805, 972 P.2d at 1163. Finally, “if no
exception applies, [we examine] whether the merits of the claim as presented for consideration
on the motion for summary judgment entitle the moving party to dismissal.” Id.
Block’s remaining claims assert that Lewiston was negligent in permitting and inspecting
his property for subdivision and development and in failing to notify him of the 1999 landslide.2
Lewiston has immunity from these claims under I.C. § 6-904B.
Idaho Code section 6-904B provides immunity for actions arising out of the issuance of
permits, or the failure to make an inspection. Specifically, I.C. § 6-904B states:
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope
of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross
negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C,
Idaho Code shall not be liable for any claim which:
…
3. Arises out of the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or failure or
refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke a permit, license, certificate, approval,
order or similar authorization.
4. Arises out of the failure to make an inspection, or the making of an inadequate
inspection of any property, real or personal, other than the property of the
governmental entity performing the inspection.
I.C. §§ 6-904B(3),(4). Block contends that this section does not afford Lewiston immunity
because, at a minimum, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Lewiston acted
with gross negligence. The ITCA defines gross negligence as “the doing or failing to do an act
which a reasonable person in a similar situation and of similar responsibility would, with a
minimum of contemplation, be inescapably drawn to recognize his or her duty to do or not do
2
A governmental entity is subject to liability for money damages arising out of its negligent conduct and those of its
employees acting within the course and scope of their employment to the extent a private party would be liable,
pursuant to I.C. § 6-903. Additionally, Chapter 32 of the Lewiston City Code governs the subdivision permitting
process in Lewiston. We express no opinion on whether this ordinance coupled with I.C. § 6-903 provides a basis