Anne Block And Noel Frederick v. City Of Gold Bar
[…] Webster, 103 Wn.2d 280, 283, 692 P.2d 799 (1984)) (citing Kast, 144 Wn.2d at 815). -12- NO. 70321-8-1/13 Here, Block alleges, "The City violated the OPMA by making the decision to decline mediation in an executive session." To establish an OPMA violation, a plaintiff must show that "(1) members of a governing body (2) held a meeting of that body (3) where that body took action in violation of OPMA, and (4) the members of that body had knowledge that the meeting violated the statute."22 RCW 42.30.030 declares, "All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and ail persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency." A governing body takes "action" under RCW 42.30.020(3) if it "merely 'communicate[s] about issues that may or will come before the Board for a vote.'"23 "'Final action' as defined in RCW 42.30.020(3) does not require a formal motion; it can simply be an informal proposal resulting in a positive