Anne Block And Noel Frederick v. City Of Gold Bar
[…] Because Block cites no authority to support such a limited reading of the statute, we reject this argument. Because Block fails to raise a genuine issue of material fact that the city council acted illegally during the executive session, we affirm the court's grant of summary judgment in Gold Bar's favor. Block requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 42.30.120(2). RCW 42.30.120(2) states, "Any person who prevails against a public agency in any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred in connection with such legal action." Because Block does not prevail, we deny her cost request. Because Gold Bar has not requested attorney fees, we do not address its entitlement to them.