IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App. at 558. However, the Wood court was
specifically addressing a request to impose civil penalties under RCW 42.30.120(1), which
requires a showing that the member knowingly violated OPMA. The other three remedies
available under OPMA do notrequire proof of knowledge. See RCW 42.30.060(1) (nullification of
action); RCW 42.30.120(2) (attorney fee award); RCW 42.30.130 (injunction). Thus, it is not
appropriate to graft a knowledge requirement onto the test for overcoming summary judgment
where civil penalties are not at issue.
No. 70606-3-1/7
which action is taken." See RCW 42.30.020(4). "Action" means "the transaction
of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not
limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations,
reviews, evaluations, and final actions." See RCW 42.30.020(3).
Clearly, the Council is the "governing body" of a "public agency." However,
under Washington case law, a gathering that includes less than a majority of the
governing body does not violate OPMA. Wood, 107 Wn. App. at 564, citing In re