IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony,
deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final
actions." RCW 42.30.020(3). Applying common law principles of agency, amici
argue that a committee "acts on behalf of a governing body when it takes
"action" as defined in RCW 42.30.020(3) on behalf of the principal and under the
principal's control. CAPR and amici thus argue that the CAO Team "acted on
7 Because CAPR did not allege that the CAO Team ever conducted hearings or took
testimony or public comment, that portion of RCW 42.30.020(2) is not at issue.
8 OPMA as originally passed in 1971 did not contain this phrase. The previous definition
of "governing body" was "the multimember board, commission, committee, council, or other policy
or rule-making body of a public agency." Former RCW 42.30.020 (1971). The statute was
amended in 1983 to add the phrase "or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf
of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment." RCW
42.30.020(3).
10
No. 70606-3-1/11
behalf of the Council because it took "action" by conducting ordinance-related
deliberations, discussions, considerations, and other business subject to the
Council's control.
There is no Washington case law directly addressing the circumstances