IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] OPMA provides that "[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public
agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any
meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided
in this chapter." RCW 42.30.030. A "governing body" is "the multimember board,
commission, committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public
agency, or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf ofthe
governing body, conducts hearings, ortakes testimony or public comment." RCW
42.30.020(2). A "public agency" is "[a]ny county, city, school district, special
purpose district, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision ofthe state
of Washington." See RCW 42.30.020(1 )(a). "Meeting" is defined as "meetings at
6 There is some confusion in the case law regarding the proper standard to avoid
summary judgment dismissal ofan OPMA claim that does not involve civil penalties. In Eugster v.
Citv of Spokane. 110 Wn.