Citizens Alliance v. San Juan County
[…] See RCW 42.30.060(1) (nullification of action), 120(2) (attorney fee award), 130 (injunction). Thus, it is not appropriate to graft a knowledge requirement onto the test for overcoming summary judgment where civil penalties are not at issue.

Because CAPR did not allege that the CAO Team ever conducted hearings or took testimony or public comment, that portion of RCW 42.30.020(2) is not at issue.

OPMA as originally passed in 1971 did not contain this phrase. The previous definition of “governing body” was “the multimember board, commission, committee, council or other policy or rule-making body of a public agency.” Former RCW 42.30.020(2) (1971). The statute was amended in 1983 to add the phrase “or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment.” RCW 42.30.020(2).

In Clark v. City of Lakewood, 259 F.3d 996, 1013 (9th Cir. 2001), the Ninth Circuit held that OPMA applied to a task force that took' public testimony, held hearings, and acted on behalf of the governing body.