ANALYSIS
[…] As the attorney general has noted, if that were sufficient, committee meetings would be *458subject to the OPMA to the same extent as meetings of the governing body. Id. at 9. On the evidence presented, many of the CAO Team’s activities probably did not rise to the level of acting on behalf of the Council under the definition adopted by the attorney general.
¶64 However, a committee’s activities certainly do not need not take the form of “final action” as defined in RCW 42.30.020(3) (“[A] collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance.”). If that were necessary, the committee would have to usurp the final decision-making authority of the governing body before the OPMA could apply. Such an interpretation is easy to apply in practice but is irreconcilable with the OPMA’s broad statement of legislative purpose: