IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] been nullified by expungement, pardon, setting aside the conviction or other
comparable procedure by the jurisdiction where the felony conviction occurred; or
2
whose civil right to bear arms either specifically or in combination with other
civil rights has been restored by any other provision of Idaho law.
I.C. § 18-3316(4).
Boren does not claim that his right to bear arms was restored by the law of either Nevada
or Oregon, where his out-of-state felony convictions occurred. Rather, he claims that his right to
bear arms was restored pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-310. That statute reads in pertinent part:
(2) Upon final discharge, a person convicted of any Idaho felony shall be restored
the full rights of citizenship, except that for persons convicted of treason or those
offenses enumerated in paragraphs (a) through (jj) of this subsection 1 the right to
ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm shall not be restored. . . .
....
(kk) The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to those persons
convicted of the enumerated felonies in paragraphs (a) through (jj) of this
subsection on or after July 1, 1991. . . .
....
(4) Persons convicted of felonies in other states or jurisdictions shall be allowed
to register and vote in Idaho upon final discharge which means satisfactory
completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be. These
individuals shall not have the right restored to ship, transport, possess or receive
a firearm, in the same manner as an Idaho felon as provided in subsection (2) of
this section.
I.C. § 18-310(2) (emphasis added).
The district court found that “by its express language, [Idaho Code] section 18-310(4)
does not operate to restore Boren’s right to bear arms after final discharge from the alleged out-
of-state convictions.”