IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] CONCUR.
2
By contrast, the first sentence of subsection (4) clearly states that “[p]ersons convicted of felonies in other states or
jurisdictions shall be allowed to register and vote in Idaho upon final discharge.” Subsection (4) was enacted into
law in 2004 at the instance of the Secretary of State. 2004 Idaho Sess. Laws. ch. 166, p. 541. The Statement of
Purpose for the legislation indicated, “[t]his legislation clarifies the restoration of voting rights of persons convicted
of a felony in another state or jurisdiction.”
3
Though not an automatic restoration of the right to bear arms, subsection (3) of I.C. § 18-310 provides an avenue
for Boren and others who are similarly situated to nonetheless have that right restored. It provides in part:
(3) A person not restored to the civil right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm may
make application to the commission of pardons and parole to restore the civil right to ship,
transport, possess or receive a firearm. The commission shall not accept any such application until
five (5) years after the date of final discharge. The commission shall conduct the proceeding upon
such application pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the law.
I.C. § 18-310(3). There is no indication in the record that Boren ever filed such an application.
4