IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] conviction relief because there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding the
constitutionality of I.C. § 18-310(4). He further alleges the district court erred in dismissing his
claim regarding the ineffectiveness of his trial counsel for failing to seek dismissal of the
unlawful possession of a firearm offense on constitutional grounds.
At issue is the distinction in I.C. § 18-310(4) between an in-state and an out-of-state
felony conviction. Boren alleges this distinction violates the constitutional right to travel by
treating those two groups of felons differently. Idaho Code § 18-310(4) provides:
Persons convicted of felonies in other states or jurisdictions shall be allowed to
register and vote in Idaho upon final discharge which means satisfactory
completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be. These
individuals shall not have the right restored to ship, transport, possess or receive a
firearm, in the same manner as an Idaho felon as provided in subsection (2) of this
section.
Subsection (2) allows for a person convicted of a felony in Idaho, after July 1, 1991, to be
restored to full citizenship rights upon “satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation and
parole as the case may be.” I.C. § 18-310(2).
The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. State v.
Hart, 135 Idaho 827, 829, 25 P.3d 850, 852 (2001). A party challenging the constitutionality of
a statute must overcome a strong presumption of validity. State v. Cobb, 132 Idaho 195, 197,