Marriage of Irons and Napodano CA4/2
[…] He further argues that the court’s award of spousal support itself demonstrates that the court must have taken the nonmarital partner’s income into account. Our review of the record reveals no such error. Subdivision (b) of section 4323 provides as follows: “The income of a supporting spouse’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying spousal support.” In In re Marriage of Romero (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1436 (Romero) [Fourth Dist., Div.