In re the Marriage of LEE RENEE IRONS
[…] that issue first, and separately, from others raised regarding his ability to pay.
4
(a) John’s nonmarital partner’s income
John contends that the trial court’s statements on the record while making its
findings and orders after trial demonstrate that it improperly took his nonmarital partner’s
income into account in determining the award of spousal support to Lee. He further
argues that the court’s award of spousal support itself demonstrates that the court must
have taken the nonmarital partner’s income into account. Our review of the record
reveals no such error.
Subdivision (b) of section 4323 provides as follows: “The income of a supporting
spouse’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when
determining or modifying spousal support.” In In re Marriage of Romero (2002) 99
Cal.App.4th 1436 (Romero) [Fourth Dist., Div. Two], this court interpreted section 4323,
subdivision (b) to require the trial court, in determining a supporting spouse’s ability to