STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RANDALL GRAINGER
[…] In other words, according to Defendant, by granting an executive branch entity the power to define and create certain conditions of CSL, and by stating that a knowing violation of any such condition is a crime as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-526, the General Assembly authorized the executive branch to act in a legislative capacity to define and proscribe criminal acts. In support of his argument, Defendant directs our attention to the wording of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-526(b)(1), which states, “(b)(1) If the conduct that is a violation of a condition of community supervision does not constitute a criminal offense, the violation is a Class A misdemeanor.” Defendant implicitly asserts that a plain reading of this section of the statute clearly shows that under the challenged statute (Tenn.