STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RANDALL GRAINGER
[…] ANALYSIS Constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) Defendant argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) violates Article II section 3 of the Tennessee Constitution, specifically the first sentence of that section which states, “The Legislative authority of this State shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives, both dependent on the people.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) states as follows: (d)(1) A person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the department of correction in the same manner as a person under parole supervision. The department is authorized on an individual basis to establish such conditions of community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the person’s committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person. -5- Defendant asserts that the General Assembly unconstitutionally delegated its lawmaking authority to the Department of Correction (which by legislation took the place of the Board of Probation and Parole after Defendant was placed on CSL) by enacting Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1). Specifically, Defendant argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) unlawfully authorized an executive branch entity to define a criminal act and the scope of its applicability.