STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER KENNEDY
[…] necessary to protect the public from the person’s committing a new sex
offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person.
(2) The board is authorized to impose and enforce a supervision and
rehabilitation fee upon a person on community supervision similar to the fee
imposed by § 40-28-201. To the extent possible, the board shall set the fee in
an amount that will substantially defray the cost of the community supervision
program. The board shall also establish a fee waiver procedure for hardship
cases and indigency.
T.C.A. § 39-13-524 (2010).
We respectfully disagree with the finding of the trial court that Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-13-524 through 526 violate double jeopardy protections. The first
words of the Community Supervision for Life statutes are “In addition to the punishment
authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). These
words clearly reflect the legislature’s intent to create a statutorily authorized punishment.
We also find no support in Ward v. State. 315 S.W.3d 461 (Tenn. 2010), for the