Manor Care Inc. v. Tom Douglas
[…] (emphasis added). Perhaps more plainly stated, West Virginia Code § 13-2A-15 (1937) provides, in part: No remedy conferred by this article upon any holder of refunding bonds, or any trustee therefor, is intended to be exclusive of any other remedy, but each such remedy is cumulative and in addition to every other remedy and may be exercised without exhausting and without regard to any other remedy conferred by this article or by any other law. (emphasis added).6 The fact that this additional explanatory language is not included in West Virginia Code § 16-5C-15(d) is by no means evidence that the Legislature intended 6 Similarly, West Virginia Code § 22-11-27 (1994) provides: It is the purpose of this article to provide additional and cumulative remedies to abate the pollution of the waters of the State and nothing herein contained shall abridge or alter rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing, nor shall any provisions in this article, or any act done by virtue of this article, be construed as estopping the State, municipalities, public health officers, or persons as riparian owners or otherwise, in the exercise of their rights to suppress nuisances or to abate any pollution now or hereafter existing, or to recover damages. See also W. Va. Code § 22-12-13 (1994) (providing article provides “additional and cumulative remedies” which do not “abridge[] or alter[] rights of action or remedies now (continued . . .) 9 something different than its usage elsewhere.