Manor Care Inc. v. Tom Douglas
[…] (emphasis added). Perhaps more plainly stated, West Virginia Code § 13-2A-15 (1937) provides, in part: No remedy conferred by this article upon any holder of refunding bonds, or any trustee therefor, is intended to be exclusive of any other remedy, but each such remedy is cumulative and in addition to every other remedy and may be exercised without exhausting and without regard to any other remedy conferred by this article or by any other law. (emphasis added).6 The fact that this additional explanatory language is not included in West Virginia Code § 16-5C-15(d) is by no means evidence that the Legislature intended 6 Similarly, West Virginia Code § 22-11-27 (1994) provides: It is the purpose of this article to provide additional and