Cunning v. Windsor House, Inc.
[…] Thus, when a trial court has stated an erroneous basis for its judgment, an appellate court must affirm the judgment if it is legally correct on other grounds, that is, it achieves the right result for 28 Case Nos. 2022-T-0021, 2022-T-0050 the wrong reason, because such an error is not prejudicial. Newcomb v. Dredge, 105 Ohio App. 417, 424, 152 N.E.2d 801 (2d. Dist.1957); State v. Payton, 124 Ohio App.3d 552, 557, 706 N.E.2d 842 (12th Dist.1997). {¶111} We also note that the compensatory damages cap on noneconomic damages pursuant to R.C. 2323.43 does not apply to the jury’s $500,000 wrongful death award. R.C. 2323.43 explicitly does not apply to “wrongful death actions brought pursuant to Chapter 2125. of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2323.43(G)(3).