Filed 6/18/14 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] issue for us in full. We see no possible prejudice from counsel’s failure to make an
offer of proof, and find no deficient performance.
27
C. JURY DEADLOCK
The jury received the case on May 17, 2012. On May 22 the jury sent a note
indicating they could not reach a decision. The trial judge delivered a further
instruction derived from People v. Moore (2002) 96 Cal.app.4th 1105 (Moore).3
Defendant argues that the Moore instruction used in response to the jury’s note coerced
the verdict. Finding no impropriety in the decision to give the instruction and no defect
in the instruction, we affirm.
Section 1140 provides, in pertinent part, that “the jury cannot be discharged after
the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict . . . unless by
consent of both parties [or] at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper,
it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”
“The determination, pursuant to section 1140, whether there is a ‘“reasonable
probability”’ of agreement, rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.
[Citation.]” (People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 539, citing People v. Miller
(1990) 50 Cal.3d 954, 994; People v.