Gilmore Bank v. Dalrymple CA4/3
[…] However, a conveyance will not be considered fraudulent if the debtor merely transfers property which is otherwise exempt from liability for debts. That is, because the theory of the law is that it is fraudulent for a judgment debtor to divest himself of assets against which the creditor could execute, if execution by the creditor would be barred while the property is in the possession of the debtor, then the debtor’s conveyance of that exempt property to a third person is not fraudulent.” (Yaesu Electronics Corp. v. Tamura (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 8, 13 (Yaesu).) Section 703.010 et seq. governs property statutorily exempted from a judgment creditor’s enforcement of a money judgment. Defendants rely on the 11 exemption established by section 704.115 for “[p]rivate retirement plans, including, but not limited to, union retirement plans.” (§ 704.115, sub. (a)(1).) The purpose of the section 704.115 “exemption is to safeguard a source of income for retirees at the expense of creditors.”