Filed 8/29/16 Corman v. Corman CA2/7
[…] beneficiaries . . . is the most fundamental duty of a trustee.” (Uzyel v. Kadisha (2010)
188 Cal.App.4th 866, 905 (Uzyel); see § 16002, subd. (a) [“trustee has a duty to
administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries”].) A trustee violates this
duty when, without the authorization of the trust instrument, permission by the court, or
the consent of the beneficiaries, the trustee engages in self-dealing or any other
transaction “in which the trustee’s personal interests may conflict with those of the
beneficiaries.” (Uzyel, at p. 905; see § 16004, subd. (a) [“[t]he trustee has a duty not to
use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose
unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an
interest adverse to the beneficiary”]; Rest.3d Trusts, § 78 [“[e]xcept in discrete
circumstances, the trustee is strictly prohibited from engaging in transactions that involve
self-dealing or that otherwise involve or create a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary