Filed 8/29/16 Corman v. Corman CA2/7
[…] John M. Redfield Foundation
(1970) 9 Cal.App.3d 293, 297 [whether the defendants breached duty of trust presented a
question of law on appeal because relevant facts were undisputed].)
1. The Duty of Loyalty
Although Roger M. and Brian do not identify the specific fiduciary duty they
claim Roger W. and Julie breached, their arguments concern the duty of loyalty. “The
duty of loyalty, requiring a trustee to administer the trust solely in the interest of the
beneficiaries . . . is the most fundamental duty of a trustee.” (Uzyel v. Kadisha (2010)
188 Cal.App.4th 866, 905 (Uzyel); see § 16002, subd. (a) [“trustee has a duty to
administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries”].) A trustee violates this
duty when, without the authorization of the trust instrument, permission by the court, or
the consent of the beneficiaries, the trustee engages in self-dealing or any other
transaction “in which the trustee’s personal interests may conflict with those of the