Filed 8/29/16 Corman v. Corman CA2/7
[…] his actions as trustee because there was insufficient evidence he engaged in fraud or
dishonesty. Roger W. and Julie argue that substantial evidence supports the court’s
finding that Roger W. did not engage in fraud or dishonesty in withdrawing the
$1.3 million plus interest.
The court erred, however, in determining that the exculpatory clause relieved
Roger W. of liability for withdrawing the $1.3 million plus interest. The Probate Code
provides that, with certain exceptions, a trustee “can be relieved of liability for breach of
trust by provisions in the trust instrument.” (§ 16461, subd. (a).) One of the exceptions,
however, is that “[a] provision in the trust instrument is not effective to relieve the trustee
of liability . . . for any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust.” (§ 16461,
subd. (b); see Cal. Law Revision Com. com., foll. § 16461 [“it is against public policy to
attempt to eliminate liability for profits derived from a breach of a duty that the trustee
does have”]; see also Demoulas v. Demoulas Super Markets, Inc. (1997) 424 Mass. 501,