Filed 8/29/16 Corman v. Corman CA2/7
[…] decision and because under section 16062, subdivision (b), the trustee of the Pacific Trust
had no statutory duty to account. (See § 16062, subd. (b) [trustee of a living trust created
before July 1, 1987 is not subject to duty to account imposed by § 16062, subd. (a)].)
The court also denied without further explanation Roger M. and Brian’s request for
accountings of the Tessa Trust and the MG Trust from their inception.
b. Analysis
As a preliminary matter, Roger M. and Brian implicitly concede they had no
statutory right to a pre-2004 accounting for any of the three trusts. Section 16062,
subdivision (a), which governs a trustee’s duty to account to beneficiaries, provides in
relevant part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and in Section 16064,
the trustee shall account at least annually . . . to each beneficiary to whom income or
principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.”
Section 16062, subdivision (b), provides that this duty to account does not apply to a
living trust created before July 1, 1987, which describes the Pacific Trust (created in
1978), but not the Tessa Trust (created in December 1987)19 or the MG Trust (created in
1993). (See § 16062, subd. (b).)