Filed 6/17/14 P. v. Tzun CA4/2
[…] aside the plea.
1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
2
On October 9, 2013, defendant filed a timely notice of appeal from the denial of
his motion.
II
STATEMENT OF FACTS
On November 27, 2008, defendant committed grand theft person by unlawfully
taking property from Vicente Mejia, without his consent, with the intent to steal.
On March 26, 2009, when defendant pled guilty to this offense, he was not a
citizen of the United States. The trial court did not orally inform defendant of the
possible three immigration consequences listed in section 1016.5. Defendant, however,
did sign a written plea agreement and initialed the box next to the immigration
consequences statement that read as follows:
“If I am not a citizen of the United States, I understand that this conviction may
have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or
denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
During the plea colloquy, the trial court questioned defendant regarding his
understanding of all the consequences listed in the written plea agreement, as follows:
“The Court: . . . I have a yellow felony plea form, two pages of probation terms,