2014 IL App (3d) 130364
[…] See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-8(b) (West
2012); Crouch, 79 Ill. 2d at 362. In essence, "[t]he TIF Act enables a municipality to eliminate
blighted conditions by collecting real property tax increment revenues from local taxing districts
within the TIF [d]istrict and diverting the revenues to fund TIF [d]istrict development projects."
Malec v. City of Belleville, 407 Ill. App. 3d 610, 631 (2011).
¶ 19 The TIF Act grants municipalities a number of different tools to help encourage
redevelopment and eliminate blighted conditions. Of relevance to this case, section 11-74.4-4 of
the TIF Act outlines a municipality’s powers and duties. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4 (West 2012). In
particular, section 11-74.4-4(b) provides that a municipality may "[m]ake and enter into all
contracts with property owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and others
necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and
project." 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(b) (West 2012). Section 11-74.4-4(c) specifically grants a
municipality the power to acquire or grant real property interests within the redevelopment area,
providing that a municipality may:
"Within a redevelopment project area, acquire by purchase,
donation, lease or eminent domain; own, convey, lease, mortgage
or dispose of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or
interests therein, and grant or acquire licenses, easements and
options with respect thereto, all in the manner and at such price the
municipality determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the
7
objectives of the redevelopment plan and project." 65 ILCS 5/11-
74.4-4(c) (West 2012).
¶ 20 In the agreement at issue in this case, the Village and the District found that it would
substantially benefit the property within the TIF district to provide public recreational facilities
within the redevelopment area.