2014 IL App (3d) 130364
[…] into a contract with a municipality may do with the funds it receives under that contract. We thus
reject the Village’s argument that the TIF Act limits how the District could spend these funds.
¶ 21 We are not persuaded by the Village’s argument that other provisions of the TIF Act
require that payments to taxing districts under a license agreement be spent exclusively on
capital costs. The Village’s argument, as we interpret it, proceeds in three steps. First, the
argument is premised on the idea that TIF revenues may only be spent on redevelopment project
costs. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-8(b) (West 2012) (providing that tax increment revenues shall be
deposited into a "special tax allocation fund of the municipality for the purpose of paying
redevelopment project costs and obligations incurred in the payment thereof"). Second, the
Village cites section 11-74.4-4(j) of the TIF Act, which provides that a municipality may incur
"project redevelopment costs" if those costs are consistent with the objectives of the
redevelopment plan. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(j) (West 2012). Third, the Village cites section
8